Collections

593 search results

Languages
Countries
Top 100 Collectors
Yanti (8)
Rob AMERY (2)
Alexander Adelaar (4)
Gregory Anderson (3)
Louise Baird (4)
Russell Barlow (2)
Danielle Barth (2)
Linda Barwick (3)
Andrea Berez (2)
Sandrine Bessis (2)
Rosey Billington (5)
Roger Blench (2)
Claire Bowern (1)
Gavan Breen (50)
Tim Brickell (2)
Amanda Brotchie (1)
Lauren Campbell (3)
Arthur Capell (2)
Margaret Carew (2)
Mae Carroll (4)
Miriam Corris (1)
Terry Crowley (11)
Melissa Crowther (2)
Don Daniels (2)
Laura Dimock (1)
Mark Donohue (4)
Marie France Duhamel (3)
Mark Durie (3)
Tom Dutton (2)
Wayne Dye (1)
Domenyk Eades (1)
Owen Edwards (8)
Niall Edwards-FitzSimons (2)
Thomas Ennever (2)
Nicholas Evans (20)
Sebastian Fedden (2)
William Foley (3)
Lauren Gawne (2)
David Goldsworthy (3)
Ian Green (10)
Tina Gregor (2)
Valerie Guerin (3)
Jeremy Hammond (3)
Mark Harvey (2)
Gary Holton (3)
Fiona Honeyman (2)
Tom Honeyman (2)
Jodie Kell (3)
Piers Kelly (2)
Inge Kral (3)
Paul Kroeger (1)
Nicole Kruspe (2)
Keita Kurabe (3)
Sebastien Lacrampe (6)
Renée Lambert-Brétière (2)
Don Laycock (2)
Shubo Li (2)
Kate L. Lindsey (2)
Lamont Lindstrom (2)
Robyn Loughnane (1)
John Mansfield (2)
Allan Marett (3)
Anna Margetts (2)
Bradley McDonnell (2)
James McElvenny (1)
Felicity Meakins (3)
Jadran Mimica (2)
Stephen Morey (21)
Ulrike Mosel (2)
Claire Moyse-Faurie (2)
Rachel Nordlinger (4)
Adam Paliwala (3)
Bill Palmer (5)
Andrew Pawley (2)
Elizabeth Pearce (2)
Anthony Phillips (1)
Lauren Reed (2)
Kenneth Rehg (1)
Laura Robinson (1)
Marta Rohatynskyj (2)
Alan Rumsey (2)
Lila San Roque (3)
Cindy Schneider (1)
Dineke Schokkin (2)
Albert Schütz (3)
Vong Tsuh Shi (15)
Jeff Siegel (2)
Jane Simpson (3)
Olaf Smedal (1)
Amos Teo (2)
Nick Thieberger (16)
Martin Thomas (1)
Mary Walworth (4)
Sasha Wilmoth (2)
Aidan Wilson (1)
Stephen (S.A.) Wurm (4)
John Zgraggen (3)
Hugh de Ferranti (2)
myfany turpin (3)
Kilu von Prince (2)
ID Title Collector Countries Languages Creation Date Source university Actions
AA1 Recordings of Selako (Indonesia) Alexander Adelaar Indonesia Kendayan 2007-09-14 University of Melbourne View
AA2 Recordings of Embaloh (Indonesia) Alexander Adelaar Indonesia Embaloh 2007-09-14 University of Melbourne View
AA3 Story in Sungkung and Salako (Indonesia) Alexander Adelaar Indonesia Kendayan 2008-05-15 University of Melbourne View
AA4 Ma'anyan narratives Alexander Adelaar Indonesia Benyadu' Ma'anyan Siang 2014-07-28 University of Melbourne View
AAZ2019 Recordings of various texts in Amarasi, a language spoken in West Amarasi, Kupang Regency, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia Yanti Indonesia Amarasi 2020-03-03 View
AB1 Tiraq (Vanuatu) Amanda Brotchie Vanuatu Bislama Mae 2004-11-03 University of Melbourne View
ABT1 Collection of folktales and elicitation data in Sümi (India) Amos Teo India English Naga, Sumi 2008-06-19 University of Melbourne View
ABT2 Sümi Agricultural Songs and Stories Amos Teo India English Naga, Sumi 2018-11-02 University of Oregon View
AC1 Arthur Capell recording collection Arthur Capell Afghanistan American Samoa Australia Austria Azerbaijan Botswana Bulgaria Cambodia Chile China Cook Islands Czech Republic Denmark Estonia Ethiopia Fiji Finland French Polynesia Georgia Germany Ghana Greece Hong Kong Hungary Iceland India Indonesia Italy Japan Kiribati Korea, North Korea, South Laos Latvia Lebanon Lithuania Macedonia Madagascar Malaysia Marshall Islands Mexico Micronesia Nauru Netherlands New Caledonia New Zealand Nigeria Norway Palau Papua New Guinea Philippines Poland Romania Russian Federation Samoa Slovakia Solomon Islands South Africa Spain Sweden Switzerland Thailand Tonga Uganda United Kingdom United States Vanuatu Viet Nam Wallis and Futuna 'Are'are Abadi Abau Abkhaz Adyghe Ajië Akei Ambae, East Ambulas Amele Amharic Aneityum Angal Angal Enen Angal Heneng Anindilyakwa Arabic, Standard Arapesh, Bumbita Arop-Sissano Arosi Askopan Au Axamb Babatana Baelelea Baki Bauro Bengali Biak Bilua Boikin Bola Bosmun Bugawac Bughotu Bulgarian Burmese Chamorro Chinese Chinese, Hakka Chinese, Mandarin Chinese, Min Nan Chinese, Yue Czech Dakaka Dani, Western Danish Dehu Dengka Dobu Dom Efate, North Efate, South Efik Ekari Emae Enga English Estonian Ewage-Notu Fataleka Fijian Finnish Foi Frisian, Northern Futuna-Aniwa Ga Gaelic, Scottish Ganda Gao Gela Georgian Ghanongga Gogodala Greek Greek, Ancient Gugubera Hano Hausa Hawaiian Hindustani, Fijian Hmong Daw Hmong Njua Hoava Hula Hungarian Iaai Icelandic Igbo Ilocano Italian Iwam, Sepik Japanese Javanese Kabardian Kahua Kalanga Kap Kapingamarangi Karnai Kaytetye Kerewo Kewa, East Kewa, West Khmer, Central Khwe Kilivila Kilmeri Kiowa Kiribati Kiwai, Southern Koitabu Korean Koro (retired) Kuanua Kuman Kuni Kwamera Kwara'ae Kwoma Kâte Lamenu Lao Latvian Lau Lavukaleve Lenakel Lengo Lewo Lithuanian Lo-Toga Lonwolwol Loun Macedonian Maewo, Central Mailu Maisin Malagasy Malango Malay Malay, Ambonese Malay, Kedah Malayalam Malo Manam Mangareva Manikion Maori Marathi Marind Maring Marovo Marshallese Maya, Yucatec Mazatec, Huautla Mekeo Mele-Fila Melpa Misima-Paneati Mixtec, San Miguel el Grande Mota Motu Motu, Hiri Multiple languages Murik Mwerlap Mwotlap Namakura Natügu Nauruan Navajo Ngalkbun Ngarinyin Ninde Nobonob Norwegian Notsi Nupe-Nupe-Tako Onjob Ontong Java Oroha Orokolo Owa Paama Palauan Paluan Pashto, Northern Pawaia Petats Phuthi Pijin Pohnpeian Polish Pukapuka Purari Rakahanga-Manihiki Ramoaaina Rapa Nui Rarotongan Rennell-Bellona Rerep Romanian Romansch Rotokas Rotuman Roviana Sa Sakao Sam Samoan Sanskrit Savosavo Serbian Siane Sibe Sie Sikaiana Sinasina Sinaugoro Sio Siwai Sobei Spanish Suau Sudest Swedish Tagalog Tahitian Tairora, North Talise Tami Tamil Tanna, Southwest Tawala Tawara Telefol Telugu Teop Terei Thai Thayore Tibetan Tikopia To'abaita Toaripi Tok Pisin Tongan Touo Triqui, Chicahuaxtla Triqui, Copala Triqui, San Martín Itunyoso Tuamotuan Tumleo Turkish Uare Ubir Uisai Ukrainian Ulau-Suain Ulithian Umpila Undetermined language Ura (retired) Urat Urdu Uvean, West Vaeakau-Taumako Valman Varisi Vietnamese Waima Wala Wallisian Wandamen Wantoat Warumungu Wedau Welsh Whitesands Wik-Mungkan Wogeo Wom Xhosa Yabem Yapese Yele Yir Yoront Zabana Zulu 2004-08-11 University of Sydney View
AC2 Images from Arthur Capell's Pacific field notes Arthur Capell American Samoa Australia East Timor Egypt Fiji Germany Indonesia Iran Kiribati Libya Malaysia Marshall Islands Micronesia New Caledonia New Zealand Niue Papua New Guinea Philippines Samoa Solomon Islands South Africa Sudan Taiwan Thailand Tonga Tuvalu United States Vanuatu Wallis and Futuna 'Are'are Abui Aceh Adabe Adang Akei Alekano Alor Amba (retired) Ambae, East Ambae, West Ambrym, North Ambrym, Southeast Ambulas Aneityum Anuki Apma Arabic, Egyptian Spoken Araki Arandai Are Arifama-Miniafia Arosi Askopan Aulua Avava Awa Awyi Axamb Babatana Baikeno Baki Bali Banam Bay Banda Banggai Bannoni Bariai Batak Toba Bauro Bauwaki Biak Bidayuh, Bukar-Sadong Bierebo Bieria Bilba Bilua Bima Binahari Binandere Binumarien Birao Blagar Boikin Bonggo Budibud Bughotu Bugis Buhutu Buli (retired) Buna Bunak Bunama Buru (retired) Bwaidoka Bwanabwana Cemuhî Cheke Holo Chuave Chuukese Daantanai' Daga Dakaka Dani, Western Dano Dawawa Dhao Dia Dixon Reef Dobu Doga Domu Duke Dusun, Central Dusun, Tambunan Dusun, Tempasuk Dutch Efate, North Efate, South Ekari Emae English Erave Eton Fagani Fanameket Fataleka Fataluku Fijian Fijian, Western Fore French Futuna, East Futuna-Aniwa Gadsup Gal Galela Galeya Galoli Gao Gapapaiwa Gayo Gedaged Gela German, Standard Ghari Ghayavi Hahon Hakö Halia Hano Helong Hiw Hoava Hula Ibu Ifo Ilocano Indonesian Iranun Iranun (Malaysia) Iranun (Philippines) Japanese Javanese Kahua Kalam Kamano Kambera Kamoro Kandas Kaninuwa Karkar-Yuri Karnai Karore Keapara Kei Keningau Murut Kewa, East Kilivila Kiribati Koiari, Grass Koitabu Koromira Kosraean Kuanua Kuijau Kuni Kusaghe Kwaio Kwamera Kwanga Kwara'ae Kâte Lakon Lamaholot Lamenu Lamma Larevat Lau Lauan Lavukaleve Lawunuia Lehali Lelepa Lenakel Lengo Letemboi Leti (retired) Lewo Litzlitz Lo-Toga Loloda Longgu Lonwolwol Lorediakarkar Lovono Lungga Löyöp Madura Mae Maewo, Central Maii Mailu Maisin Maiwala Makasae Makasar Makuv'a Malango Malay Malo Malol Malua Bay Manam Manggarai Manombai Maori Maragus Marau Marino Marovo Marshallese Maskelynes Mbula Mekeo Mele-Fila Mengen Minaveha Misima-Paneati Modole Moikodi Molima Moni Mono Mono (retired) Morawa Mota Motu Motu, Hiri Mpotovoro Muduapa Multiple languages Mussau-Emira Mutu Mwerlap Naasioi Nafri Nagu Naha'ai Nahavaq Nalögo Namakura Nasarian Natügu Nedebang Nehan Neve'ei Neverver Ngad'a Nias Nimoa Ninde Niue Niwer Mil No linguistic content Nokuku Nukumanu Nukuoro Nukuria Oirata Ontong Java Ormu Oroha Ounge Owa Oya'oya Paama Pagu Paicî Papapana Papar Paulohi Persian Persian, Iranian Petats Pohnpeian Port Sandwich Port Vato Portuguese Purari Qaqet Ramoaaina Ramopa Rapoisi Rennell-Bellona Repanbitip Rerep Ririo Rotokas Rotuman Roviana Sa Sa'a Sabu Sakao Samoan Sangir Saposa Savosavo Seke Sewa Bay Shark Bay Sibe Sie Sika Sikaiana Simbo Simeku Simeulue Sinaugoro Sio Siwai Sobei Solos Suau Sudest Sulka Sumau Sumbawa Sunda Sursurunga Tabaru Tagalog Tairora, North Takuu Talise Tami Tangoa Tanna, North Tanna, Southwest Taupota Tawala Teiwa Teop Terei Ternate Tetun Thai Tidore Tikopia Tinputz Titan To'abaita Tobati Tobelo Tok Pisin Tolomako Tomoip Tongan Toraja-Sa'dan Torau Touo Tumleo Uab Meto Ubir Ughele Uisai Ujir Ulau-Suain Ulithian Undetermined language Unua Ura (retired) Urdu Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin Uruava V'ënen Taut Vaeakau-Taumako Valpei Vangunu Vao Varisi Vurës Wabo Wagawaga Waima Waioli Wallisian Wandamen Wantoat Waropen Warwar Feni Watubela Wedau Wersing Whitesands Wolani Yabem Yagaria Yaleba Yamdena Yapese Yele Zabana Zia Zulu Äiwoo 2005-08-15 University of Sydney View
AC3 Southern Pinghua: the Wucun Dialect Amy Cao China Chinese, Mandarin Chinese, Yue Undetermined language 2017-07-03 University of Melbourne View
ACLA1 The Aboriginal Child Language Project Felicity Meakins Australia Gurindji Kriol Gurinji Kriol 2021-09-07 University of Queensland View
AD1 Aro [tei] recordings Andrey Drinfeld Papua New Guinea English Torricelli 2019-01-07 Buffalo, USA View
ADR2019 Recordings of various texts in Adonara, a language spoken in East Flores, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia Yanti Indonesia Adonara English Lamaholot 2020-03-03 View
AH1 Hyolmo songs, stories and grammar drills Anne-Marie Hari Nepal Helambu Sherpa 2015-01-05 View
AHA1 Mudburra recordings by Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway Amanda Hamilton-Hollaway Australia English Kriol Mudburra 2017-06-02 University of Queensland View
AHM01 Bininj Kunwok field recordings Alexandra Marley Australia English Gunwinggu 2020-08-19 Australian National University View
AILIB Arlkeny map-akert / Australian Indigenous Languages Image Bank ‘AILIB’ Samantha Disbray Australia No linguistic content 2021-02-15 University of Queensland View
AIT1 Recordings of Taroko (Taiwan) Apay Tang Taiwan Taroko 2008-09-20 University of Hawaii at Manoa View
AJS Safaliba recordings Ari Sherris Ghana Safaliba 2015-12-16 View
AK1 Nafsan recordings Ana Krajinovic Vanuatu Bislama Efate, South English 2017-10-03 University of Melbourne View
ALB01 Recordings of Ahtena (United States) Andrea Berez United States Ahtena Degexit'an English 2008-10-04 University of California, Santa Barbara View
ALB02 Deg Xinag (United States) Andrea Berez United States Degexit'an English 2010-02-26 University of California, Santa Barbara View
ALM Academie des langues marquisiennes Académie marquisienne French Polynesia French Mangareva Marquesan, North Marquesan, South 2020-04-27 View
AM2 Recordings in Vanuatu Andrew McIntyre Vanuatu Ambae, East Ambae, West Ambrym, North Bislama No linguistic content Undetermined language 2003-06-05 Monash University View
AM3 Saliba (Papua New Guinea) Anna Margetts Papua New Guinea Saliba 2003-07-08 Monash University View
AM4 Lau corpus (Oceanic Solomon Islands) Anna Margetts Australia Solomon Islands English Lau 2004-07-29 Monash University View
AM5 Tang Music reconstructions Allan Marett China Japan Chinese, Mandarin Japanese 2011-01-11 University of Sydney View
AM6 Allan Marett Noh collection Allan Marett Australia Japan English Japanese 2015-03-09 University of Sydney View
AM7 Bun Festival on Cheung Chau Allan Marett China Chinese, Yue 2018-02-01 View
AN1 Åiwoo recordings Åshild Næss Solomon Islands Äiwoo 2013-02-13 University of Newcastle View
AO1 Manihiki, Cook Islands Aslak Vaag Olesen Cook Islands New Zealand Solomon Islands Asumboa English Pijin Rakahanga-Manihiki 2020-10-28 University of Newcastle View
AOZ2018 Recordings of various texts in Mollo dialect of Uab Meto, a language spoken in Timor, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia Yanti Indonesia Indonesian Uab Meto 2018-11-30 View
AOZ2019 Recordings of various texts in West Miomaffo dialect of Uab Meto, a language spoken in Timor, East Nusa Tenggara, Indonesia Yanti Indonesia Uab Meto 2020-03-03 View
AP1 Tok Pisin (Papua New Guinea) Adam Paliwala Papua New Guinea English One, Molmo Toaripi Tok Pisin 2012-09-27 University of Sydney View
AP2 Angoram (Papua New Guinea) Anthony Phillips Papua New Guinea Angoram 2006-02-21 University of Sydney View
AP3 Kalam Dictionary Andrew Pawley Papua New Guinea Kalam 2013-07-23 Australian National University View
AP4 Kalam language collection Andrew Pawley Papua New Guinea Apali English Iwal Kalam Numbami Tok Pisin 2017-10-27 Australian National University View
AP5 Tok Pisin and English (Papua New Guinea) Adam Paliwala Papua New Guinea English Tok Pisin Vanimo Wutung 2018-01-09 University of Sydney View
AP6 Tok Pisin and English in Papua New Guinea Adam Paliwala Papua New Guinea English Motu, Hiri Tok Pisin 2018-01-09 University of Sydney View
AR1 Western Highlands of PNG recordings Alan Rumsey Papua New Guinea Melpa 2003-09-05 Australian National University View
AR2 Duna Music and Sound Alan Rumsey Papua New Guinea Duna Tok Pisin 2004-09-09 Australian National University View
ARD1 Recordings and annotations of Arabana Mark Harvey Australia Arabana 2020-10-16 University of Newcastle View
AS1 North Efate (Vanuatu) Albert Schütz Vanuatu Efate, North 2006-04-07 University of Hawaii at Manoa View
AS2 Fijian (Fiji) Albert Schütz Fiji English Fijian Lauan Namosi-Naitasiri-Serua Tongan 2008-03-15 University of Hawaii at Manoa View
AS3 Melanesian Pidgin (Hawaiian; Solomon Islands) Albert Schütz Solomon Islands Pijin 2008-04-20 University of Hawaii at Manoa View
ASMPI Malakulan language materials Aviva MPI Shimelman Vanuatu Aulua Avava Axamb Banam Bay Bislama Letemboi Litzlitz Mae Malua Bay Maragus Maskelynes Mirandese Naha'ai Nahavaq Nasarian Ninde Port Sandwich Putai Rerep Undetermined language Unua Uripiv-Wala-Rano-Atchin V'ënen Taut Vao 2015-12-19 View
AU1 Recordings of Tonsawang Atsuko Utsumi Indonesia Indonesian Tonsawang 2017-01-16 View
AW1 Traditional Tiwi field recordings, 2012 Aidan Wilson Australia English Tiwi 2014-10-19 University of Melbourne View
AW2 Alan Walker's Sabu materials Alan Walker Indonesia Dhao Sabu 2015-04-20 Australian National University View

Show 10 Show 50 Show 100 Show all 593